Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Hadn't been to the hospital for a while, so...

Walt here...
Last week the cough that Yvonne has had for a long time started getting worse, and she began running fevers. LuAnne took her to the doctor on Friday and after getting some x-rays done, Yvonne was admitted to the hospital for pneumonia. Her white blood cell count was down to .8 (low normal is 4.8). Within a day or two at the hospital her white cell count was back up to 4.5 and her temp was back to normal, but she was still very, very sick. Her sisters and daughters have been taking turns staying with her day and night.

She was released today and is back home but still very weak.

As always, we are so grateful for everyone's prayers, encouragement and good thoughts.


1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Yvonne, Just want you to know that I am thinking of you and praying for you.

Tami Eaton Rutledge

2 Samuel 7:22 "How great you are, O Sovereign LORD! There is no one like you, and there is no God but you,